Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] The father then filed a petition to establish paternity, a parenting plan, and a timesharing schedule. In response, the mother requested a DNA test and the appointment of a guardian ad litem to determine whether DNA testing was in the best interests of the child. Based on the guardian ad litem’s opinion, the trial court ordered the testing. The results showed that there was no chance that N.D. was R.R.D.’s biological father. The mother moved to dismiss N.D.’s paternity action pursuant to Section 742.12(4) of the Florida Statutes which states that “if test results show that the alleged father cannot be the biological father, the case shall be dismissed with prejudice.” While the trial court voiced its reluctance to dismiss the petition, it ruled that it had no choice but to do so. The father’s petition was dismissed.

N.D. filed an appeal arguing that the trial court’s dismissal of his claim was improper.